Twitter
Facebook
You Tube
Blog
Forum

StarTech.com 10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km - 1 x RJ-45

1 x RJ-45

StarTech.com 10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km - 1 x RJ-45
pdf
Dispatches within 1 - 3 Days question tooltip

£48.13 inc vat

£40.11 ex vat

payment cards

Order Code: STA-101769

Manf.Code: MCM110ST2GB

What our customers say about us

Express Delivery

More delivery options including Weekend, timed and European delivery are also available at the checkout.

Low Rate 14.9% Finance

Spread the cost of your purchase with a low rate 14.9% APR over 12, 24, 36 or 48 months.

See examples and more info

In the unlikely event that you are unhappy with your purchase, simply return it to us within 14 days for a refund.*

*Excludes delivery costs. Item must be in original condition, not applicable to opened Software/Licenses or customised items.

Full details

If you are buying for work or your business we offer a range of benefits to help, such as:

  • Credit Account Facilities (subject to approval)
  • ISO 9001/14001 Certification
  • Business Leasing
  • Members of major purchasing frameworks
  • Microsoft Gold Partner
  • VMWare Education Specialist
Find out more

StarTech.com 10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km - 1 x RJ-45 overview

Manufacturer
StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number
MCM110ST2GB
Brand Name
StarTech.com
Product Model
MCM110ST2GB
Product Name
Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter
Marketing Information

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

More from the Manufacturer

Product Type
Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports
2
Network (RJ-45)
Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
1
Number of ST Ports
1
Media & Performance
Maximum Distance Supported
2 km
Network & Communication
Network Technology
100Base-FX
Miscellaneous
For Country/Region
United Kingdom
Additional Information
  • Best value fiber media converter
  • Compact design makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
  • Lightweight design can be mounted anywhere
Warranty
Limited Warranty
2 Year

Why not Tell A Friend about this product, all you need to do is fill out their information below and click send.

Delivery Options

Next Working Day Delivery

Get your order delivered the next working day for £5.99, available when ordering Monday - Thursday and before 17:00 on that day if the product is in stock and your payment has cleared.

Pre 12 Next Working Day Delivery

Get your order delivered the next working day before 12:00pm for £8.38, available when ordering Monday - Thursday and before 17:00 on that day if the product is in stock and your payment has cleared. Some orders if via PayPal and the first customer order may not clear in time.

Weekend Delivery - Saturday & Sunday

If you need your order at the weekend, for £9.98, you can specify the day you wish to have it delivered to you, Saturday or Sunday providing your order has been placed by 17:00 on the Friday before.

Economy Delivery

Economy delivery is available on all orders of any value being shipped within the UK.

Reviews of the StarTech.com 10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km - 1 x RJ-45