Twitter
Facebook
You Tube
Blog
Forum

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Supports 10/100/1000 Networks - 1 Port(s) - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - Optical Fiber, Twisted Pai

1 Port(s) - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair - Multi-mode, Single-mode Fiber - Gigabit Ethernet - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Supports 10/100/1000 Networks - 1 Ports - 1 x Network RJ-45 - Optical Fiber, Twisted Pai
pdf
Dispatches within 1 - 3 Days question tooltip

£66.98 inc vat

£55.82 ex vat

payment cards

Order Code: STA-101781

Manf.Code: MCM1110SFP

What our customers say about us

Express Delivery

More delivery options including Weekend, timed and European delivery are also available at the checkout.

Low Rate 14.9% Finance

Spread the cost of your purchase with a low rate 14.9% APR over 12, 24, 36 or 48 months.

See examples and more info

In the unlikey event that you are unhappy with your purchase, simply return it to us within 14 days for a refund.*

*Excludes delivery costs. Item must be in original condition, not applicable to opened Software/Licenses or customised items.

Full details

If you are buying for work or your business we offer a range of benefits to help, such as:

  • Credit Account Facilities (subject to approval)
  • ISO 9001/14001 Certification
  • Business Leasing
  • Members of major purchasing frameworks
  • Microsoft Gold Partner
  • VMWare Education Specialist
Find out more

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Supports 10/100/1000 Networks - 1 Port(s) - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - Optical Fiber, Twisted Pai overview

Manufacturer
StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number
MCM1110SFP
Brand Name
StarTech.com
Product Name
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
Marketing Information

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice. This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Packaged Quantity
1
Product Type
Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports
1
Network (RJ-45)
Yes
DVI
No
USB
No
Management Port
No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported
Single-mode
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots
1
Expansion Slot Type
SFP
Number of SFP Slots
1
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
1000Base-LX
Power Description
Power Source
AC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Wall Mountable
Height
25.4 mm
Width
71.1 mm
Depth
94 mm
Weight (Approximate)
184.3 g
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly
Yes
Warranty
Limited Warranty
2 Year

Why not Tell A Friend about this product, all you need to do is fill out their information below and click send.

Delivery Options

Next Working Day Delivery

Get your order delivered the next working day for £5.99, available when ordering Monday - Thursday and before 17:00 on that day if the product is in stock and your payment has cleared.

Pre 12 Next Working Day Delivery

Get your order delivered the next working day before 12:00pm for £8.38, available when ordering Monday - Thursday and before 17:00 on that day if the product is in stock and your payment has cleared. Some orders if via PayPal and the first customer order may not clear in time.

Weekend Delivery - Saturday & Sunday

If you need your order at the weekend, for £9.98, you can specify the day you wish to have it delivered to you, Saturday or Sunday providing your order has been placed by 17:00 on the Friday before.

Economy Delivery

Economy delivery is available on all orders of any value being shipped within the UK.

Reviews of the StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Supports 10/100/1000 Networks - 1 Port(s) - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - Optical Fiber, Twisted Pai